top of page

Privacy Policy

Apex ARB Training Ltd provides arboricultural related services including, training, assessments, tree surveys, inspections and consultancy. The information we collect about you will only be used in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. This includes any replacement legislation coming into effect from time to time.

The categories of personal data that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Information provided by you through course enquiries made via our website for the purpose of getting a response (your name, email address, telephone, course IP address and subject of your enquiry)

  • Course bookings/ attendance register - Personal data (your name, D.O.B, address, telephone numbers, email address, emergency contact information, qualifications and photo ID).

  • Company details, including invoicing information
     

Why we collect and use this information:

  • To meet contractual obligations and to provide you with our services.


Who we share it with:
Apex ARB Training Ltd takes your privacy seriously and will only share information with third parties where there is a legitimate business interest.

  • Lantra Awards - If you are a learner on a Lantra course your personal data is shared in order to process learner certificates and where applicable skills cards.

  • Assessment centres for the purpose of registering the learner for their chosen course.

  • Instructors and assessors who are providing a service requested by the learner.

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information:

We will only collect data that is necessary: for a specified and lawful purpose. The lawful basis is as follows (Article 6):

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

 

Storing your personal data:

Personal data is stored securely for various periods of retention as detailed in our retention schedule. On expiration the data is disposed of securely.

 

You have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • Prevent processing for direct marketing: and

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

 

Reviewed: 31st July 2023

bottom of page